FAQ


FAQ QUICK LINK: Go to EMPLOYER FAQ | Go to INTERN FAQ


WORK AND TRAVEL FAQ
Prospective Work and Travel Participant FAQ:

What is the Work and Travel Program?
According the U.S. Department of State, “the Summer Work Travel program provides foreign students with an opportunity to live and work in the United States during their summer vacation from college or university to experience and to be exposed to the people and way of life in the United States.”


Am I Eligible for the Summer Work and Travel Program?
You are eligible for the Work and Travel program if you are sufficiently proficient in English, a post-secondary school student enrolled in and actively pursuing a degree and at least 18 years of age and no older than 27 at the time of application. You must also be able to participate within the dates of your University summer break


How much does it cost?
Program fees vary from country to country. Please consult with one of our partner agencies in your home country to learn more about the program fees. Also keep in mind that you will also be responsible for your visa application, airfare, public transportation, housing, and grocery costs.


How much money will I earn?
Please remember that the Work and Travel program is a cultural exchange program, not just a program for earning money. It is for experiencing American culture and expanding upon your English skills. If your only goal is to earn money, this is not the program for you.


How does the application process work?
All participants must apply through one of our partner agencies. Please contact Janus for more information on what agencies we work with in your home country.


Can I work with Janus directly?
No, at this time Janus does not accept direct placements.


What jobs are available?
Job available vary from country to country. Please consult with a Janus partner agency in your home country to learn about the positions available to you.


Can I find my own job?
Janus International does offer a self-placed option. Please consult a Janus partner agency in your home country to learn about our requirements and fees for self-placed participants.


Can I placed together with my friends?
It is possible, however, groups of friends for one single employer will be verified with extra attention. It is important to remember that your employer may not be able to schedule groups of friends to work together or have days off together.



Pre-departure Questions

How long will it take to receive my DS form from Janus?
We will only issue a DS form once we have received your program fee payment and completed application packet from your overseas agent. DS issuance time depends on how quickly we receive these items.


What documents do I need to bring with me to the US? You will want to bring
You will want to bring:
      • Your original DS-2019 form
      • Your passport
      • Job offer
      • Your Janus International information packet, which contains the Janus emergency contact card, insurance card and letter to Social Security
      • Your arrival instructions emailed to you from Janus (for applicable employers)


How much money should I bring with me?
Janus International recommends bringing at least $750 spending money with you. This is to ensure that you will be able to buy necessities while you are waiting for your first paycheck. In addition to this $750, you should also bring the money necessary to cover your housing deposit here in the U.S.


Will my Janus insurance cover things like lost luggage and unexpected travel expenses?
No, the Janus insurance is just for covering medical expenses. You will need to purchase travelers insurance if you are concern about lost luggage and unexpected travel expenses.



Current Participant Questions

I’ve arrived in the US. Now what?
We’re glad you’ve arrived safely! Make sure to contact your employer and/or housing location and let them know that you have arrived in the U.S. You will also need to register in SEVIS, PLEASE CLICK HERE TO ACCESS SEVIS REGISTRATION: .

Failure to register in SEVIS within 10 days of your arrival in the U.S. can be grounds for termination of your program. You will need to apply for you Social Security card 10 days AFTER you have activated your SEVIS record. If you are a returning participant, you will need to use your social security card from your previous program.


I’m having an emergency. Who do I contact?
If you are in danger or having a life threatening emergency, please make sure to call 911. For any other emergencies such as if you’ve been fired, arrested or evicted from your housing please call Janus on our 24-hour, toll-free line at 1-866-249-3888.


What is the monthly-check in?
You will receive an email from Janus International once a month. You need to respond and follow the instructions in the email to complete your “Monthly Check-In.” You will have 5 days to respond to the monthly monitoring. Failure to respond in those 5 days may be grounds for termination of your program.


What do I do if I change my address?
If you have changed your address, please re-register in SEVIS at http://www.janus-international.com/sevis/.


What documents do I need to take to Social Security?
      • Passport
      • I-94 form, which can be obtained at: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/
      • DS-2019
      • Social Security letter provided to you by Janus


What is this letter I received at the Social Security office?
The letter you received is to acknowledge that the Social Security office has accepted your application for processing. You will need to provide this letter to your employer as proof of application. It can take anywhere from 4-6 weeks to receive your actual Social Security Card.


The Social Security office didn’t accept my application. What should I do?
Ask the Social Security officer why your application was not accepted, then call Janus at 1-866-249-3888 so that we may look into the situation for you.


I still haven’t received my Social Security card. Now what?
If it has been more than 6 weeks and you have not received your card, you will need to call the Social Security administration at 1-800-772-1213.


I’m having trouble at my employer. What should I do?
Please remember that it is normal to feel disconnected in the beginning of your program. The cultural shock and the language barriers are common when you interact for the first time with new culture and environment. We encourage all participants to communicate with their employer regarding any problems they are having. Many times, issues in the work place can be resolved through communicating these issues. If you have talked with your employer and are still having problems, please contact Janus at student@janus-international.com or call us at 1-866-249-388


I have a question about medical insurance.
Please contact HCC Medical Insurance Services at 1-866-400-0080 or visit http://www.envisageglobalinsurance.com/student-zone/janus/.


What taxes are J-1 Exempt from?
J‐1 Work and Travel students are considered non‐resident aliens who are not subject to Social Security (FICA), Medicare, or Federal Unemployment (FUTA) withholding taxes. However, J-1 Work and Travel students are subject to local, state and federal taxes.


May I travel outside of the U.S. while I am working in the U.S.?
Yes, you will need to have your DS form signed by Janus for “travel validation” and also need to have the trip approved by your employer. In order to travel outside the US within the dates on your DS-2019 form, you and any other Janus International sponsored students who will be going with you, will need to contact us at least 2 weeks before your intended travel time so that we may give you the proper instructions.


Do I have to stay at one job?
The job offer form that you have signed is an agreement to work for that employer throughout the dates on the job agreement. Janus (and the Exchange Visitor program regulations) requires that all participants report to work for the employer listed on their DS-2019. Changes in primary employers are evaluated on a case by case basis and you must contact Janus to discuss your situation.

Remember, Based on US Department of State program regulations, starting any job that has not been vetted and approved by your sponsor (Janus International) is grounds for termination of your program and SEVIS status!


I was fired from my employment. Now what?
Contact Janus immediately at 1-866-249-3888.


Am I allowed to work at an additional job?
Yes, if it does not interfere with your primary employer and if the job is an approved J-1 job. All second jobs must be evaluated and approved by Janus prior to the participants starting the position. Contact Janus for the proper paperwork for second jobs.

Remember, Based on US Department of State program regulations, starting any job that has not been vetted and approved by your sponsor (Janus International) is grounds for termination of your program and SEVIS status!


My visa dates have expired. Am I still allowed to work?
Yes, as long as you are still within the dates on your DS form. Your visa is only for entry into the U.S. and does not denote the dates which you are approved to work.


Can I extend the work portion of my program?
Extensions are possible but handled on a case by case basis. Extensions must be approved by your employer, must not exceed the maximum working date set by the Department of State for your home country, and it must not interfere with your University dates. Extension requests must be received at least 30 days prior to your DS-2019 end date. The processing fee for extensions is $35.



Finishing Your Program

I’d like to end my program early, now what?
If you’d like to shorten your program, you will need to contact Janus to discuss the proper steps.


What is a 30-day grace period?
Following the completion of their program, the period defined on the Form DS-2019, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) allows participants a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the "Grace Period." During this 30-day grace period, participants are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of the USCIS. The USCIS grants this period to allow participants to settle their affairs and to prepare to return to their home countries. Program participants may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may they work. Although participants may travel in the United States, it is recommended that they do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as they may not be permitted reentry.


How may I extend my health insurance to cover my grace period?
Insurance extensions cost $1 a day. For example, coverage through your full 30-day grace period will be $30. To pay for your extension, please make sure to mail a check or money order to the Janus International office:

18067 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Ruther Glen, VA 22546

Some participants may already have had insurance for their travel period covered in their program fees. Please check with your home agency or Janus before sending a check or money order for insurance extensions. Requests for insurance extensions must be received 15 days before the end of your program.


May I travel outside of the U.S. on my grace period?
Travelling in and out of the U.S. on you 30 day travel period is at your own risk. Please see below for the paragraph from the J-1 visa website for guidance on your 30 day travel period. Following the completion of their program, the period defined on the Form DS-2019, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) allows participants a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the "Grace Period." During this 30-day grace period, participants are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of the USCIS. The USCIS grants this period to allow participants to settle their affairs and to prepare to return to their home countries. Program participants may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may they work. Although participants may travel in the United States, it is recommended that they do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as they may not be permitted reentry.


How can I change my plane ticket?
Janus International does not book plane tickets for any participants. You will need to contact the airline which you made the reservation through, or your home agency if they helped you book the ticket.


May I return to the U.S. next year?
If you still meet the eligibility requirements for the program, you are eligible to re-apply the following year. However, you will need to re-apply for the J-1 visa and there are no guarantees of approval.





EMPLOYER FAQ

What is the Work and Travel Program?
The Summer Work Travel program provides foreign students with an opportunity to live and work in the United States during their summer vacation from college or university to experience and to be exposed to the people and way of life in the United States.


Is there a program fee or cost for hiring J-1 students?
There are no fees for hiring students through Janus


I’d like to hire students through Janus. What now?
Please submit a contact us form: http://janus-international.com/contact.html, email student@janus-international.com or call us at 1-866-249-3888 and one of our representatives will be happy to speak with you.


What taxes are J-1s exempt from?
J‐1 Work and Travel students are considered non‐resident aliens who are not subject to Social Security (FICA), Medicare, or Federal Unemployment (FUTA) withholding taxes. However, J-1 Work and Travel students are subject to local, state and federal taxes.


Will the participant have a Social Security card?
First time participants will not arrive with a Social Security card. They will need to apply for one once they have arrived in the U.S. and activated their SEVIS registration. Participants who have been on the program before will have already obtained a Social Security card, and should use their number from their previous program. More information from the Social Security Administration can be found at the following link: http://www.ssa.gov/employer/hiring.htm .


What do I have to pay Work and Travel participants?
Work and Travel participants must be paid the same as an American would be for their position. They are subject to the same minimum wage laws as Americans.


Can Work and Travel participants have more than 1 job?
Yes. Participants are allowed to have more than one job as long as it is approved by Janus.


Do Janus sponsored students have health insurance?
Yes they do. Any questions regarding health insurance can be answered by calling HCC Medical Services at 1-866-400-0080 or visiting http://www.envisageglobalinsurance.com/student-zone/janus/.


I have additional questions. Who can I contact?
Please submit a contact us form: http://janus-international.com/contact.html, email student@janus-international.com or call us at 1-866-249-3888 and one of our representatives will be happy to speak with you.





INTERN FAQ


Prospective Intern FAQ

What is the Internship program?
According the U.S. Department of State, “Internship Programs are designed to allow foreign college and university students, or recent graduates, to come to the United States to gain exposure to U.S. culture, and to receive hands-on experience in U.S. business practices in their chosen occupational field.” Janus international offers hospitality related 6 and 12 month internships.


Am I eligible for the intern program?
In order to be eligible for the intern program, you must be sufficiently proficient in English, be a post-secondary school students enrolled in and actively pursuing a degree in a hospitality related field, or have graduated no more than 12 months from program start with a hospitality related degree and at least 18 years of age and no older than 30.


What types of internships does Janus offer?
Janus International is a designated hospitality intern sponsor. This means that all of our internships are in hospitality positions such as restaurants and hotels.


Can I find my own internship and have Janus sponsor it?
No. At this time, Janus does not offer a self-placed internship option.


Can I bring my spouse/children?
No. Janus does not sponsor J-2 visas for dependent spouses or children.


Can I bring my spouse/children?
You will need to get in contact with our Internship Program Manager by emailing interns@janus-international.com.


What is the cost of the intern program?
Cost of the program varies from country to country. Please contact Janus at interns@janus-international.com



Current Intern FAQ

I’ve arrived in the US. Now what?
We’re glad you’ve arrived safely! Make sure to contact your employer and/or housing location and let them know that you have arrived in the U.S. You will also need to register in SEVIS here: http://www.janus-international.com/sevis/. Failure to register in SEVIS within 10 days of your arrival in the U.S. can be grounds for termination of your program. You will need to apply for you Social Security card 10 days AFTER you have activated your SEVIS record. If you are a returning participant, you will need to use your social security card from your previous program.


Do I have health insurance?
Yes. Any questions regarding health insurance can be answered by calling HCC Medical Services at 1-866-400-0080 or visiting http://www.envisageglobalinsurance.com/student-zone/janus/.


I’m having problems at with my host company. What should I do?
Please remember that it is normal to feel disconnected in the beginning of your program. The cultural shock and the language barriers are common when you interact for the first time with new culture and environment. We encourage all participants to communicate with their employer regarding any problems they are having. Many times, issues in the work place can be resolved through communicating these issues. If you have talked with your employer and are still having problems, please contact Janus at interns@janus-international.com or call us at 1-866-249-3888


I’m having an emergency. Who do I contact?
If you are in danger or having a life threatening emergency, please make sure to call 911. For any other emergencies please call Janus on our 24-hour, toll-free line at 1-866-249-3888.


May I travel outside of the U.S. while I am interning in the U.S.?
Yes. You will need to submit your request to travel outside of the U.S. at least 2 weeks in advance. We will require a written letter from your host company and we will also need to sign your DS form for “travel validation”. Please contact Janus for proper instructions on how to travel outside the U.S. while on your program.


I need to shorten my program and return home. What do I do?
If you’d like to shorten your program, you will to contact Janus to discuss the proper steps.


Can I work at a second job?
No. Interns are not allowed to work a second job.

18067 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Ruther Glen, VA 22546  Telephone: 1 (866) 249-3888  Fax: 1 (804) 589-1949

ACCESS SEVIS REGISTRATION

@2016 Janus International. Website design and maintenance by